⚡PlugCosts

Average electricity prices by state

Average residential price per kWh, August 2026, cheapest first. Source: EIA Electric Power Monthly, Table 5.6.A. The U.S. average is 18.16¢/kWh. These are EIA statewide averages — they include delivery and taxes but are not any specific utility's tariff.

Last verified from EIA August 2026. Open a state page for appliance cost tables, or see Privacy and Terms.

#StateResidential ¢/kWhYear agoChange
1Nevada12.7212.54+1.4%
2Louisiana12.8712.55+2.5%
3North Dakota13.3112.97+2.6%
4Utah13.3113.62-2.3%
5Idaho13.3712.08+10.7%
6Tennessee13.4213.09+2.5%
7Nebraska13.5412.80+5.8%
8Kentucky13.8013.10+5.3%
9Arkansas14.3713.33+7.8%
10Mississippi14.4313.61+6.0%
11Wyoming14.4314.33+0.7%
12Washington14.6313.65+7.2%
13Oklahoma14.8214.42+2.8%
14North Carolina14.9514.59+2.5%
15Florida14.9915.33-2.2%
16Arizona15.0515.09-0.3%
17South Dakota15.1513.90+9.0%
18Kansas15.4714.65+5.6%
19Montana15.5714.29+9.0%
20South Carolina15.7615.16+4.0%
21Georgia15.9015.55+2.3%
22Texas15.9115.40+3.3%
23Oregon15.9215.85+0.4%
24Missouri16.0215.32+4.6%
25West Virginia16.3115.62+4.4%
26Alabama16.3316.26+0.4%
27New Mexico16.5115.98+3.3%
28Indiana17.0216.21+5.0%
29Iowa17.0615.48+10.2%
30Colorado17.1716.21+5.9%
31Minnesota17.2016.89+1.8%
32Virginia17.6415.85+11.3%
33Delaware18.7016.85+11.0%
34Illinois19.3218.03+7.2%
35Ohio19.3817.55+10.4%
36Wisconsin19.4118.44+5.3%
37Maryland21.4019.89+7.6%
38Pennsylvania21.7719.93+9.2%
39Michigan22.9920.73+10.9%
40Vermont23.8422.10+7.9%
41Connecticut24.5130.17-18.8%
42New Jersey24.6124.70-0.4%
43District of Columbia25.9823.18+12.1%
44New Hampshire27.6424.44+13.1%
45Rhode Island28.1826.53+6.2%
46New York28.6526.64+7.5%
47Alaska29.4127.79+5.8%
48California29.7530.92-3.8%
49Massachusetts30.4830.55-0.2%
50Maine32.1128.14+14.1%
51Hawaii47.1838.53+22.5%